Sunday, December 28, 2008

Yeah...I'm a bettin' man...

The following was posted as a reply to a genteel Southern belle (whom i highly respect notwithstanding) that i have a bet with on the upcoming NCG (that would be National Championship Game for those out of the loop).

If you'd like to see the parameters of the bet...see her blog "Boudicca's Voice"...otherwise...

(eye roll) nice...nothin like a t-sip to spoil some fun, i'm not your typical Sooner, i'm fairly objective...i took the crimson glasses off a long time ago, and as much as i've grown to like your team and coach, that burnt orange fanbase still has some growin' to do. So...as much as you'd like to be us and in Miami...do try to show that Big 11 school the door and shove them on their way out.

Now, that i've taken care of the house cleanin'...

"Well...my names Sooner
an it might be a sin
but i'll take yer bet
and yer gonna regret
cuz we're the best thats ever been."

Oh i know, i know...we're just a bunch of hayseed suckin', overall wearin', tumbleweed herdin', teepee shootin, toothless, inbred trailer trash up here in the Sooner Nation...and our conference is extremely overratted, cuz we don't beat the livin' snot outta each other week in and week out like the Olympian SEC does. Its really shocking that we can even find the field...let alone the end zone.

You eat your young? i seem to remember back in September when Ole Miss came to town and didn't seem to go down right, in fact, they didn't go down...at all. Gator puke. What's that? Ole Miss was unranked? Man, that SEC must be wicked tough! What with you guys rolling LSU, Georgia, Spurriers new love, and Bama...my my...how will we ever survive. What with us losing to then #5 and now #3...and we've only gotten worse since then. We are completely outmatched in this game...at every position...i worry that we should even show up...kinda like last time we went to Florida and played a team we were completely inferior to...hell...we had to GIVE them 2 points just out of respect to Bobby. Took some pretty nice hardware out of the state that day...but we were utterly overmatched...just like this coming Jan. 8. But soft! How shouldst we ever win a bowl game again! And how so against such a formidable foe! Woe...Woe...i am in great peril of heart...

Hitch up the wagon Maw! I see sum Gatuhs that need wheel marks acrost'em...yep...better pack a lunch...this'un make take awhile.

"Fire on the Mountain run boys run..."

8 comments:

Bou said...

Whoo! HOOO! Bring... IT... ON!!!

Go GATORS!!!

Truth be told, I think this is going to be a damn good game and I have no real feeling or 'premonitions' on who will win. So. I'm already preparing my ode to the Sooners just in case...

This game has the potential to be so much fun to watch!!!

Buck said...

I still haven't made up my mind who I'm gonna root for, what with no dog in the fight.

Still and even: I wouldn't miss it for The World.

Bob said...

This is cruel -- taking advantage of poor Bou like this. Shame on you!

Bob said...

Because Bou is such a nice lady, I've prepared her a rough draft that she might consider using when the inevitable happens.

Bou said...

You have to read Bob's rough draft. It is GREAT.

The Friendly Neighborhood Piper said...

Anyone following this thread MUST click on the link to Bob's draft...SOLID stuff there (pardon the pun Bob).

C'mon Uncle Buck...you LIVED close to Norman...you SAW the Mecca (Memorial Stadium)!

Bou...as usual...you are right, i have neither good nor bad feelings toward this one...odd that. Like you, i know this one should be a fun one to watch.

Buck said...

C'mon Uncle Buck...you LIVED close to Norman...you SAW the Mecca (Memorial Stadium)!

I've actually been IN it. Which doesn't change my mind about OU fans, ya know. The usual disclaimer about "present company" applies. ;-)

diamond dave said...

I haven't the heart to remind Bou, whom I have the utmost respect for, that I live in Georgia, where a residency requirement is an extreme prejudice against Gators. So I guess I'll have to tip my hat to you, Jay. Sorry, Bou!!