Monday, September 22, 2008

Dirty Laundry...

I haven't said anything about this because i wasn't exactly sure what the end result was going to be, but...a week before last our clothes washer wigged out. I mean one minute it was doing just dandy...on the very next load when it started agitating it sounded like i had thrown in a load of bricks. So i look around, did what little i knew to do, and ended up taking it in for a professional look-see.

"Oh...looks like y'all are gonna need a new transmission..." Ouch. Might as well get another washer. Well, The Queen has been wantin' onna them front loaders. So this last Saturday (since the Sooners ain't playin') we went and found us one...and of course, you can't just buy a washer without a matching dryer...But that ain't the story...

I got'em home, hooked'em up...and threw in a load...man, it IS cool. I sat there and actually watched clothes being washed! It was...you need to play some Enya or something while watching that...its...mesmerizing. Well, the football game i was watching was a blowout anyway. Then came time for the dryer to show out, pitch'em in...press a few buttons...hear the 'beep, beep, bobble, beep' then ACTION! ...but wait...no heat...ever...we end up with very clean, but slightly dry garments.

So i make the call this mornin'. The Maytag repairman's apprentice shows up...and everything's workin' just fine...some little thermo-compu-regula-solo-chipazoid. Now...a load of clothes dries in like 38 seconds. But that ain't the story either...

I'm laying in the Royal Bedchamber last night deep into the 3rd quarter of that Packers/Cowboys free-for-all/track meet. The Queen had disappeared somewhere into the quiescent dusk laden castle, i'm assuming she's checking on the sleeping Royals or rechecking the doors or whatnot.

But...like i said...its football season...and there's a game on...so when i hear an odd somewhat muffled CHOINK! sound..."What was...OH MAN YOU GOTTA BE KIDDING ME THAT'S NOT PASS INTERFERENCE, COME ON REF!!" So i'm watching the zebras walk off the penalty...and The Queen stumbles into the room with an armful of clothing in a basket and she's laughing...

"Did you hear that?"

"Uhhh...yeah...kinda."

"Well if you woulda seen it you woulda died laughing..."

See, i have this giant fishing tackle box i use for a toolbox, and i had left it on the floor in the hallway from working on the washer and dryer. It wasn't in the middle of the hall by any means but it was juuuust enough to reach out and commit a tripping foul on The Queen as she was carrying that big ole basket of clothes.

The way The Queen tells it, she was walking along in the semi-darkness, kicks the toolbox, and...TIMMMM-BER!!! And does a perfect faceplant into said armful...barely missing the corner of the door to the Royals room. Man, if i just had some security cameras set up around here! THAT woulda been a howler...it was pretty funny just the way she told it.

I love it when she laughs like that...

7 comments:

Kris, in New England said...

The Queen is an understanding and accepting woman. Good humor on her.

I'd have laughed - eventually. But not in the immediate moment.

Those front loading machines are heaven. We've had ours for 2 years now and they really are fantastic.

I love doing laundry now; I know, I need to get out more.

Bag Blog said...

"Love doing laundry now" This I gotta see!

I've been known to hurl whatever tripped me at Toby - like his boots. But the best one, the one the kids still talk about, was the night Jesse hollered, "Maaammmaa" and I went see what she needed - I walked right into the slightly opened door causing extreme pain and cussing. In a very tiny voice Jesse said, "Never mind."

The Friendly Neighborhood Piper said...

No...i'm not a 'love doing laundry'er...ever. But they are pretty cool...productivity is up, energy and usage costs are down...i'm good.

Buck said...

Ah... I remember the days... oh so wistfully... when I had my very own washer and dryer. There are three things I miss about a fixed life, and that's two of 'em, the other being a dishwasher.

But think of the social opportunities available at the laundromat!! Yes, yes... ;-)

Bou said...

I figure ours will give up the ghost in about 3 years and I'll be so ready for a new washer and dryer. Everyone I know SWEARS by them!

We get solar hot water installed this week. I'll be washing A LOT more in hot water because... we can! It'll be almost free! (ROI is 4 years.)

Jenny said...

Enjoy the new washer and dryer! I haven't decided if I'll go the front loader route yet. I've heard some horror stories. Everyone either seems to be totally in love with them, or absolutely hate them. But for now, my 12 year old Kenmore is still hanging in there, as is the 13 year old dryer.

Buck: oh yes, the social opportunities in P-ville are just endless. LOL!

Skybag said...

I'm glad the queen laughed, but I'm bummed that I missed seeing it! Just the other day we were discussing why it was so funny when people fell. I don't know why - it just is!!